EasyEdit Viewer Overview Video
EasyEdit Viewer
EasyEdit Viewer allows editors to browse, preview, and import motion graphics templates into Premiere Pro and After Effects. It simplifies finding and applying visual assets.
EasyEdit Viewer Platforms


EasyEdit Viewer Compatibility


Features
- Motion graphics pack manager
- Preview before applying
- Drag-and-drop installation
- Supports Premiere and After Effects
- Fast search functionality
Product Details
What is EasyEdit Viewer?
EasyEdit Viewer is a free plugin manager and preview app for Final Cut Pro, Premiere Pro, After Effects, and DaVinci Resolve. It’s designed to help editors browse, preview, and apply templates, transitions, and animations quickly — without digging through confusing folders or guessing what a preset looks like. It’s particularly popular among motion graphics template users, as it integrates with EasyEdit’s own template packs and supports other compatible projects.
How does EasyEdit Viewer work?
Once installed, EasyEdit Viewer acts as a media browser inside your NLE. You can scroll through template thumbnails, hover to preview animations, and drag-and-drop them straight onto your timeline. It’s especially handy for packs with hundreds of assets, since you can instantly see what each effect or animation does before applying it.
Pros
-
Free to download and use
-
Works with multiple editing platforms
-
Real-time previews save huge amounts of time
-
Integrates with EasyEdit template packs
-
Clean, simple UI that’s easy to navigate
Cons
-
Works best with EasyEdit packs — third-party compatibility is limited
-
Limited advanced search or tagging features
-
Requires templates in supported formats to work properly
-
More useful for motion graphics users than pure editors
Best Features of EasyEdit Viewer
-
Hover previews for instant animation playback
-
Drag-and-drop application into your timeline
-
Supports multiple NLEs including FCP, Premiere, AE, and Resolve
-
Organized library view for large template collections
-
Integrates with premium EasyEdit packs for titles, transitions, and infographics
Who is EasyEdit Viewer best suited for?
-
Editors working with large animation/template libraries
-
Motion designers who use EasyEdit’s packs regularly
-
Creators who want to speed up browsing and applying assets
-
YouTubers and social media editors who frequently use graphics
EasyEdit Viewer Verdict: Is it worth it?
As a free tool, EasyEdit Viewer is a no-brainer if you own any EasyEdit template packs. It’s a huge time-saver for browsing and previewing, and while its real power shows with EasyEdit products, it can also streamline workflows for compatible third-party assets.
Filmmaking Lifestyle Store

